Raji James
Raji James - Bio

Raji James - Bio

Raji James was born on 24 February 1970 in Havant, England; he has a sister and a brother. His early schooling was in Portsmouth and, whilst there, his Drama Tutor1 suggested he apply for a place at a drama college, although up until then, Raji had seriously considered joining the RAF as he was a sergeant in the cadet corps at school.5

In 1988, he enrolled in the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama2 and graduated with a Bachelor's Degree in 1991. While a student, he found time to run the cellar bar at The Woodville Hotel in Woodville Road, Cathays6. He is currently the Actor in Residence at Portsmouth College's Media Studies and Performing Arts Department3. He also teaches at the Buckinghamshire New University.

Since then, Raji has been involved in a number of TV, film and theatre work as well as fitting in some time as a cab driver4, foreman on a building site, sandwich delivery man, barman and other non-acting jobs.

His recent projects have Poirot: Cat Among The Pigeons and Kick; The Unforgettable, a film about a writer's love affair; and The Fixer.

Raji has two children from a previous relationship and married the lovely Jo on 14 February 2010. As of 2011, he has been working as a teacher at the Buckinghamshire New University in High Wycombe.

Quick Facts

Birth name: Rajesh Kumar Jhanji
Date of Birth: 24 February 1970
Birth sign (Western): Pisces
Birth sign (Chinese): Dog
Birth sign (Indian): Meena
Hair colour: Brown
Eye colour: Melting chocolate with the thickest, longest, blackest eyelashes
Height: 1.73m (5 foot 7 inches)
Likes: Watching films, Tom Cruise, Dustin Hoffman, Anthony Hopkins, Edward Norton, Ian Boldsworth (aka Ray Peacock), Manchester United
Schooling: Westfield Junior School, Paulsgrove; City of Portsmouth Boys' School; Portsmouth College; Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Miscellaneous: Had a nickname "Sergeant Onion" in the cadet corps at school. Has a scar over his left eye from a car accident.
Fave food: Steak, curry, chilli
Fave colour: Purple
Fave car: Aston Martin

Sources: Photo courtesy of SBS - www.sbs.com.au/kick/
1. Doctor Who Online Forum; 2. Friends Reunited; 3. IMDb; 4. bbc.co.uk; 5. This is London; 6. South Wales Echo; 7. Ray Peacock Podcast



Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved.